29, Mersey Street, NE17 7DF
29 Mersey Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Chopwell. It sold for £67,950 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £67,950 * 6.3% 3.6% Feb 2003 £20,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Mersey Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £828 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £899 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £67,950 £829 £73,709 £899 Feb 2003 £20,000 £244 £52,350 £638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chopwell are now selling for between £680 and £2,100 per square metre (£63 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TY186548
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Mersey Street, Chopwell, Newcastle Upon Tyne
- Owner
-
BIBBEGAN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14271046)
Proprietor address: Tower House, Anchor Business Park, 102 Beddington Lane, Croydon CR0 4YX
Price paid on title: £67,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Mar 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Mersey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Mersey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F