27, Sycamore Road, LE4 4LX
27 Sycamore Road is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Birstall. It sold for £340,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £340,000 5.0% 2.4% Jul 2003 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Sycamore Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,931 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £340,000 £2,931 £347,270 £2,994 Jul 2003 £130,000 £1,121 £366,261 £3,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,500 per square metre (£261 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Sycamore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Sycamore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.