Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £356,000 3.4% 0.8%
Jun 2003 £185,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Mark Street.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,042 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,110 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £356,000 £3,043 £363,813 £3,110
Jun 2003 £185,995 £1,590 £493,835 £4,221

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Mark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 7 Mark Street.

Photos for 7 Mark Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.