464, Brook Street, PR2 3AJ
464 Brook Street is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Fulwood. It sold for £129,500 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £129,500 5.0% 2.4% Jul 2002 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 464, Brook Street.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,348 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,453 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £129,500 £1,349 £139,518 £1,453 Jul 2002 £47,000 £490 £136,922 £1,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulwood are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,620 per square metre (£171 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 464 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 464 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 06/2007/0481
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 464 Brook Street, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling
- Summary:
- 31 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.