61, Markyate Road, RM8 2LD
61 Markyate Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £378,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £378,000 8.4% 5.7% Aug 2011 £149,000 5.5% 3.1% Dec 2001 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Markyate Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,815 per square metre (£540 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,103 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £378,000 £5,815 £396,670 £6,103 Aug 2011 £149,000 £2,292 £334,250 £5,142 Dec 2001 £89,000 £1,369 £361,241 £5,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Markyate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 61 Markyate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: