73, The Meadows, DN14 7DU
73 The Meadows is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Howden. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £200,000 3.8% 1.2% Jun 2004 £98,950 16.7% 15.0% Jun 2000 £54,000 8.3% 6.8% May 1998 £45,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, The Meadows.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,124 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £200,000 £3,846 £214,456 £4,124 Jun 2004 £98,950 £1,903 £211,805 £4,073 Jun 2000 £54,000 £1,038 £231,613 £4,454 May 1998 £45,500 £875 £196,368 £3,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.