22, Bickleigh Close, EX4 8QB
22 Bickleigh Close is a 144 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £500,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Feb 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Bickleigh Close.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,538 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £500,000 £3,472 £509,528 £3,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Bickleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Bickleigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.