3, Chapel Street, LL69 9YP
3 Chapel Street is a 53 m² terraced home in Penysarn. It sold for £147,950 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £147,950 10.6% 7.0% Mar 2016 £73,000 3.0% 0.8% Dec 2003 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £147,950 £2,792 £155,392 £2,932 Mar 2016 £73,000 £1,377 £110,946 £2,093 Dec 2003 £51,000 £962 £112,471 £2,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penysarn are now selling for between £2,100 and £2,810 per square metre (£195 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 3 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.