Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £357,500 7.0% 3.7%
Aug 2015 £215,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Lower Road.

Floorplan 50
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,994 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £357,500 £4,017 £355,483 £3,994
Aug 2015 £215,000 £2,416 £279,782 £3,144

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50 Lower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Lower Road.

Photos for 50 Lower Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.