24, Beech Road, SS7 2AZ
24 Beech Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Benfleet. It sold for £340,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £340,000 8.3% 0.7% Mar 2021 £289,995 4.8% 3.1% Apr 2015 £220,000 8.2% 6.0% Nov 1996 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Beech Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,230 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £340,000 £5,231 £335,136 £5,156 Mar 2021 £289,995 £4,461 £331,650 £5,102 Apr 2015 £220,000 £3,385 £340,938 £5,245 Nov 1996 £52,000 £800 £344,830 £5,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Beech Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Beech Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 18/0808/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Follets Stovar Long Lane Beer Seaton
- Description:
- Replacement and extension of security fence.
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/0669/HPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 24 Beech Road Hadleigh Benfleet Essex
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension projecting 5.80 metres from the rear of the original wall of the dwelling, with a maximum height of 3.50 metres and an eaves height of 2.70 metres
- Summary:
- 15 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900