21, Cragside, TS21 2DU
21 Cragside is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £399,950 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £399,950 54.6% 41.4% Feb 2022 £260,000 * 0.3% -2.0% Dec 2005 £249,000 25.8% 23.9% May 2001 £86,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £399,950 £3,077 £437,163 £3,363 Feb 2022 £260,000 £2,000 £313,768 £2,414 Dec 2005 £249,000 £1,915 £349,955 £2,692 May 2001 £86,000 £662 £267,853 £2,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 DM/22/01194/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Cragside Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
- Description:
- Retention of garage
- Summary:
- 15 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area