69, Appledore Drive, DE21 2LN
69 Appledore Drive is a 42 m² terraced home in Oakwood. It sold for £168,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £168,000 6.3% 2.3% Jan 2018 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Appledore Drive.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £168,000 £4,000 £164,066 £3,906 Jan 2018 £123,000 £2,929 £156,867 £3,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakwood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 69 Appledore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 69 Appledore Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.