166, Thomas Street, CF83 4BB
166 Thomas Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Abertridwr. It sold for £110,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £110,000 4.4% 1.7% Dec 2009 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 166, Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,486 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,640 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £110,000 £1,486 £121,382 £1,640 Dec 2009 £62,500 £845 £116,412 £1,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertridwr are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,050 per square metre (£130 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 166 Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 166 Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: