4, Bishops Close, SO40 3GY
4 Bishops Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Totton. It sold for £265,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £265,000 * 4.1% 1.5% Nov 2011 £170,000 6.1% 3.0% Jun 2009 £147,500 3.5% 1.2% Nov 2002 £118,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,491 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,674 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £265,000 £4,492 £275,774 £4,674 Nov 2011 £170,000 £2,881 £298,366 £5,057 Jun 2009 £147,500 £2,500 £278,009 £4,712 Nov 2002 £118,000 £2,000 £260,736 £4,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,320 per square metre (£301 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP283595
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Bishops Close, Totton, Southampton
- Owner
-
DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NEW FOREST
Proprietor address: Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst SO43 7PA
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Feb 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Bishops Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bishops Close.