The Meadows, Cardiff Road, CF15 9NL
The Meadows Cardiff Road is a 89 m² detached home in Creigiau. It sold for £620,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £620,000 3.3% 0.7% May 2005 £351,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Meadows, Cardiff Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,966 per square metre (£647 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,254 per square metre (£674 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £620,000 £6,966 £645,622 £7,254 May 2005 £351,000 £3,944 £671,059 £7,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £645,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Creigiau are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,120 per square metre (£293 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Meadows Cardiff Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for The Meadows Cardiff Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.