171, Forest Gate, NE12 9EN
171 Forest Gate is a 68 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £147,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £147,500 0.9% -1.6% Aug 2004 £123,995 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £147,500 £2,169 £167,042 £2,456 Aug 2004 £123,995 £1,823 £165,900 £2,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,870 per square metre (£177 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 171 Forest Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/06/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 171 Forest Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.