135, Cyfarthfa Street, CF24 3HH
135 Cyfarthfa Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £246,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £246,000 6.4% -2.1% Nov 2021 £227,500 1.9% -0.2% Aug 2018 £213,680 11.8% 9.2% Apr 2016 £164,000 0.1% -2.0% Nov 2007 £161,950 11.5% 9.5% Jan 1998 £55,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 135, Cyfarthfa Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,153 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,288 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £246,000 £3,154 £256,478 £3,288 Nov 2021 £227,500 £2,917 £247,195 £3,169 Aug 2018 £213,680 £2,739 £278,615 £3,572 Apr 2016 £164,000 £2,103 £233,017 £2,987 Nov 2007 £161,950 £2,076 £261,647 £3,354 Jan 1998 £55,950 £717 £272,890 £3,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,560 per square metre (£240 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Cyfarthfa Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Cyfarthfa Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.