34a, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EP
34a Chestnut Lane is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Amersham. It sold for £820,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £820,000 5.8% 3.2% Oct 2002 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34a, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,356 per square metre (£590 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,366 per square metre (£591 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £820,000 £6,357 £821,266 £6,366 Oct 2002 £260,000 £2,016 £633,844 £4,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £821,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £749,000 and £987,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34a Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 34a Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 PL/24/0650/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34A Chestnut Lane Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and additional side windows
- Summary:
- 05 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.