Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £387,500 -0.4% -3.7%
Jul 2016 £397,000 11.7% 10.3%
Mar 2012 £245,000 2.5% -0.3%
Apr 2006 £212,000 19.4% 16.7%
Aug 2005 £188,500 19.1% 16.9%
Mar 1995 £30,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lion Mills.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £9,451 per square metre (£878 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,498 per square metre (£882 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £387,500 £9,451 £389,399 £9,498
Jul 2016 £397,000 £9,683 £425,498 £10,378
Mar 2012 £245,000 £5,976 £405,103 £9,881
Apr 2006 £212,000 £5,171 £472,522 £11,525
Aug 2005 £188,500 £4,598 £444,435 £10,840
Mar 1995 £30,500 £744 £332,746 £8,116

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Lion Mills. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lion Mills.

Photos for 5 Lion Mills
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
Comments: