26, Monkton Way, PE30 4GS
26 Monkton Way is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Kings Lynn. It sold for £233,500 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £233,500 3.3% 0.7% Sep 2006 £136,795 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,433 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £233,500 £3,434 £222,712 £3,275 Sep 2006 £136,795 £2,012 £197,660 £2,907 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Lynn are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,020 per square metre (£205 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Monkton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Monkton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.