1, Sandringham Road, SN3 1HW
1 Sandringham Road is a 204 m² detached home in Swindon. It sold for £625,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £625,000 6.8% 4.4% Mar 1997 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Sandringham Road.
- Internal area
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,063 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,177 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £625,000 £3,064 £648,081 £3,177 Mar 1997 £112,000 £549 £535,012 £2,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £648,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,990 per square metre (£280 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £616,000 and £814,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 538 square metres (5,791 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 S/VENDOR/23/0089
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Sandringham Road Lawn Swindon
- Description:
- Retrospective vendor consent for single storey porch to front and conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 S/VENDOR/23/0033
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Sandringham Road Lawn Swindon
- Description:
- Retrospective Vendor Consent for demolition of garage and erection of two storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 S/VENDOR/23/0034
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Sandringham Road Lawn Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey front/ side extension.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966