Bankhead, CA6 6PJ
Bankhead is a 128 m² property in Kirklinton. It sold for £359,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£359,000 on Mar 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,875 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £359,000 £2,805 £368,031 £2,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirklinton are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,760 per square metre (£169 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 28,171 square metres (303,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).
- Summary:
- 11 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: