Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £280,000 8.1% 5.6%
Oct 2000 £49,000 na na
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £280,000 £2,435 £282,176 £2,454
Oct 2000 £49,000 £426 £175,155 £1,523

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clock Face are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,640 per square metre (£158 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Leach Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Leach Lane.

Photos for 44 Leach Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.