57, Blundells Drive, CH46 8SP
57 Blundells Drive is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £160,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £160,000 4.0% 1.4% Jun 2004 £76,950 30.9% 28.8% Mar 2000 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,702 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,921 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £160,000 £1,702 £180,534 £1,921 Jun 2004 £76,950 £819 £147,187 £1,566 Mar 2000 £25,000 £266 £106,002 £1,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,060 per square metre (£176 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.