81, Embankment Road, PL4 9HX
81 Embankment Road is a 209 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £235,000 7.2% 3.5% Jan 2017 £154,000 na na - Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,124 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £235,000 £1,124 £250,297 £1,198 Jan 2017 £154,000 £737 £219,962 £1,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,550 per square metre (£170 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81 Embankment Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Embankment Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 30 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 210 sqm (2,260 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: