37, Corncrake Way, OX26 6UF
37 Corncrake Way is a 60 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £295,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £295,000 3.3% 0.7% May 2003 £156,000 10.2% 8.5% Apr 2001 £127,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Corncrake Way.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,916 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,168 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £295,000 £4,917 £310,073 £5,168 May 2003 £156,000 £2,600 £323,914 £5,399 Apr 2001 £127,750 £2,129 £303,469 £5,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Corncrake Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 37 Corncrake Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.