Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £340,000 16.3% 12.7%
Dec 2015 £114,483 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 262, Princes Road.

Floorplan 262
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,788 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,822 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £340,000 £4,789 £342,328 £4,822
Dec 2015 £114,483 £1,612 £160,402 £2,259

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 262 Princes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 262 Princes Road.

Photos for 262 Princes Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.