83, Riley Road, BN2 4AG
83 Riley Road is a 63 m² detached home in Brighton. It sold for £360,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £360,000 5.7% 1.8% Sep 2018 £282,000 3.8% 1.5% Jan 2006 £175,000 10.3% 8.5% Mar 2001 £109,000 4.5% 3.0% Feb 2000 £103,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Riley Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,287 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £360,000 £5,714 £333,100 £5,287 Sep 2018 £282,000 £4,476 £320,396 £5,086 Jan 2006 £175,000 £2,778 £355,934 £5,650 Mar 2001 £109,000 £1,730 £353,525 £5,612 Feb 2000 £103,950 £1,650 £352,202 £5,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Riley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 83 Riley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: