Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £385,000 4.1% 1.4%
Jun 2006 £198,000 24.1% 21.2%
Feb 2004 £120,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Stokes Road.

Floorplan 46
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,873 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,980 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £385,000 £4,873 £393,417 £4,980
Jun 2006 £198,000 £2,506 £429,850 £5,441
Feb 2004 £120,000 £1,519 £287,658 £3,641

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Stokes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Stokes Road.

Photos for 46 Stokes Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.