246, Croxted Road, SE24 9DA
246 Croxted Road is a 193 m² semi-detached home in Herne Hill. It sold for £1,450,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £1,450,000 8.2% 5.8% Oct 1997 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 246, Croxted Road.
- Internal area
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,512 per square metre (£698 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,432 per square metre (£690 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £1,450,000 £7,513 £1,434,443 £7,432 Oct 1997 £195,000 £1,010 £1,242,447 £6,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,434,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Hill are now selling for between £7,550 and £10,300 per square metre (£701 and £956 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £1,457,000 and £1,988,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 246 Croxted Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 246 Croxted Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 24/AP/1658
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 246 Croxted Road London Southwark
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear and side extension with elevational alterations
- Summary:
- 18 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.