32, Ruskin Close, RG21 3QH
32 Ruskin Close is a 44 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £177,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £177,500 2.5% 0.0% Nov 2002 £106,950 20.7% 19.0% Apr 2001 £79,000 19.6% 17.7% Jan 1999 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Ruskin Close.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,034 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £177,500 £4,034 £179,143 £4,071 Nov 2002 £106,950 £2,431 £234,130 £5,321 Apr 2001 £79,000 £1,795 £237,263 £5,392 Jan 1999 £53,000 £1,205 £203,661 £4,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,420 per square metre (£311 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Ruskin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Ruskin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: