Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£1,535,000 Jan 2023 6.0% 3.3% £1,553,280
£881,500 Jun 2013 5.0% 2.2% £1,186,831
£650,500 Mar 2007 na na £1,361,836
Internal area
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£9,082 per sqm (£844 per sqft) in Jan 2023. For context, homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot) . See the analysis of Balham SW12-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £1,311,000 and £1,700,000 (169 m² × typical £/sqm in Balham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.