362, Walpole Road, SL1 6PP
362 Walpole Road is a 63 m² flat in Slough. It sold for £220,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £220,000 2.7% 0.1% Dec 2003 £133,000 13.5% 11.8% Aug 2002 £112,500 13.9% 12.5% May 1999 £73,500 6.9% 4.7% Dec 1997 £66,950 14.5% 12.2% Nov 1996 £57,995 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £220,000 £3,492 £211,729 £3,361 Dec 2003 £133,000 £2,111 £220,934 £3,507 Aug 2002 £112,500 £1,786 £211,585 £3,358 May 1999 £73,500 £1,167 £237,135 £3,764 Dec 1997 £66,950 £1,063 £262,191 £4,162 Nov 1996 £57,995 £921 £190,814 £3,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 362 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 362 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: