73, Langford Drive, LU2 9AL
73 Langford Drive is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £327,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £327,500 4.9% 2.1% Jan 2009 £168,000 -2.5% -4.8% Apr 2005 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Langford Drive.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,198 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,205 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £327,500 £4,199 £327,955 £4,205 Jan 2009 £168,000 £2,154 £374,497 £4,801 Apr 2005 £185,000 £2,372 £380,464 £4,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,650 per square metre (£334 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Langford Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Langford Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.