68, Redgrave Road, SS16 4HH
68 Redgrave Road is a 44 m² flat in Basildon. It sold for £145,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £145,000 3.0% 0.4% Dec 2005 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Redgrave Road.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,295 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £145,000 £3,295 £139,201 £3,164 Dec 2005 £86,500 £1,966 £144,454 £3,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,230 per square metre (£291 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Redgrave Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Redgrave Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: