39, Salisbury Road, IP3 0NP
39 Salisbury Road is a 141 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £330,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £330,000 8.2% 5.7% May 1998 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Salisbury Road.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,206 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £330,000 £2,340 £310,976 £2,206 May 1998 £47,000 £333 £234,824 £1,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Salisbury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Salisbury Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2004 03/01303/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 Salisbury Road Ipswich
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.