4a, St Thomas Street, BA5 2UX
4a St Thomas Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Wells. It sold for £295,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £295,000 8.9% 5.4% Aug 2016 £170,000 6.8% 4.7% Nov 2001 £64,250 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,881 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,085 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £295,000 £3,882 £310,463 £4,085 Aug 2016 £170,000 £2,237 £217,588 £2,863 Nov 2001 £64,250 £845 £193,689 £2,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4a St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 4a St Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.