41, Gables Close, SE12 0UD
41 Gables Close is a 40 m² flat in Lee. It sold for £235,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £235,500 3.8% 1.3% Apr 2003 £112,000 16.4% 14.4% Aug 2000 £74,500 14.0% 11.9% Nov 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Gables Close.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,887 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,009 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £235,500 £5,888 £240,344 £6,009 Apr 2003 £112,000 £2,800 £289,461 £7,237 Aug 2000 £74,500 £1,862 £292,780 £7,320 Nov 1995 £40,000 £1,000 £359,857 £8,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,130 per square metre (£428 and £569 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Gables Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Gables Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric underfloor.