209, Runley Road, LU1 1TX
209 Runley Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £306,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £306,000 5.2% 1.7% Feb 2017 £225,000 8.7% 6.6% Jun 1997 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 209, Runley Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,080 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,004 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £306,000 £4,080 £300,324 £4,004 Feb 2017 £225,000 £3,000 £272,811 £3,637 Jun 1997 £44,000 £587 £300,806 £4,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,580 per square metre (£255 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 209 Runley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 209 Runley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.