Flat 27 Galleries Court, 12, Kenway, SS2 5DX
Flat 27 Galleries Court, 12 Kenway is a 77 m² flat in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £200,000 1.7% -1.0% Jul 2007 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,494 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £200,000 £2,597 £192,002 £2,494 Jul 2007 £155,000 £2,013 £174,365 £2,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,900 per square metre (£264 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 27 Galleries Court, 12 Kenway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 27 Galleries Court, 12 Kenway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: