Property data
Sale history
£795,000 on Feb 2023
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,559 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,417 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £795,000 £5,559 £774,661 £5,417

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £774,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £573,000 and £732,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2024 UTT/24/1061/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
41 Debden Road Saffron Walden Essex
Description:
Whole crown reduction to 7m above ground level and 5m wide for 1 no. Ash (T1), Whole crown reduction to 7m above ground level and 5m wide for 1 no. bird cherry tree (T2)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.