75, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
75 Gartons Close is a 47 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £219,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £219,000 8.0% 5.0% Jul 2014 £113,000 2.2% -0.1% Aug 2002 £87,500 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,659 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,612 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £219,000 £4,660 £216,747 £4,612 Jul 2014 £113,000 £2,404 £149,265 £3,176 Aug 2002 £87,500 £1,862 £187,553 £3,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Gartons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Gartons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F