118, Main Street, CA26 3PE
118 Main Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Frizington. It sold for £60,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £60,000 -2.1% -4.7% Apr 2014 £72,500 9.4% 6.6% Nov 2004 £31,000 34.1% 32.0% Aug 2000 £9,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £631 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £717 per square metre (£67 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £60,000 £632 £68,098 £717 Apr 2014 £72,500 £763 £106,597 £1,122 Nov 2004 £31,000 £326 £54,076 £569 Aug 2000 £9,000 £95 £30,325 £319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frizington are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,200 per square metre (£97 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 118 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.