6, Milton Close, RG24 9BT
6 Milton Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £290,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £290,000 5.2% 2.6% Jan 2001 £95,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Milton Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,471 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,741 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £290,000 £5,472 £304,282 £5,741 Jan 2001 £95,500 £1,802 £325,204 £6,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,420 per square metre (£295 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Milton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Milton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.