22, Derwent Road, RG19 3UT
22 Derwent Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Thatcham. It sold for £340,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £340,000 8.3% 0.9% Feb 2021 £290,000 3.2% 1.2% Nov 2006 £184,500 6.8% 4.2% Aug 2004 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Derwent Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,695 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £340,000 £3,696 £347,305 £3,775 Feb 2021 £290,000 £3,152 £342,946 £3,728 Nov 2006 £184,500 £2,005 £320,654 £3,485 Aug 2004 £160,000 £1,739 £294,667 £3,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Derwent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 22 Derwent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.