15, Lays Drive, BS31 2LB
15 Lays Drive is a 82 m² terraced home in Keynsham. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £285,000 4.5% 1.8% Nov 2009 £158,000 1.9% -0.3% Jan 2003 £138,500 16.4% 14.7% Dec 1996 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Lays Drive.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,475 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,573 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £285,000 £3,476 £293,001 £3,573 Nov 2009 £158,000 £1,927 £337,198 £4,112 Jan 2003 £138,500 £1,689 £374,216 £4,564 Dec 1996 £54,950 £670 £346,292 £4,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,440 per square metre (£330 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Lays Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Lays Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: