Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £610,000 8.7% 5.6%
Apr 2015 £320,000 -0.1% -2.4%
Feb 2007 £322,500 11.7% 9.9%
Mar 1999 £135,000 na na
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,295 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,030 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £610,000 £4,296 £572,230 £4,030
Apr 2015 £320,000 £2,254 £455,553 £3,208
Feb 2007 £322,500 £2,271 £502,675 £3,540
Mar 1999 £135,000 £951 £522,902 £3,682

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £572,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
522 square metres (5,619 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Coffa Bridge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Coffa Bridge Close.

Photos for 8 Coffa Bridge Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
Comments: