71, College Way, TR1 3RX
71 College Way is a 168 m² detached home in Truro. It sold for £635,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £635,000 5.6% 2.9% Jan 2009 £296,000 6.3% 4.0% Jul 2002 £199,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, College Way.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,779 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £635,000 £3,780 £584,822 £3,481 Jan 2009 £296,000 £1,762 £502,550 £2,991 Jul 2002 £199,995 £1,190 £451,410 £2,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 484 square metres (5,210 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 College Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 College Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 PA20/00300/PREAPP
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 71 College Way Gloweth Truro Cornwall
- Description:
- Felling of two Monterey Pines to the north end of the property.
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 PA16/10013
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 71 College Way Gloweth Truro Cornwal
- Description:
- Fell 2 Montery pines to ground level
- Summary:
- 21 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.