20, Morweth Court, PL11 3JP
20 Morweth Court is a 35 m² flat in Downderry. It sold for £173,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £173,500 2.2% -0.5% Sep 2007 £124,950 -1.3% -3.5% Oct 2004 £129,950 na na - Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,957 per square metre (£461 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,762 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £173,500 £4,957 £166,657 £4,762 Sep 2007 £124,950 £3,570 £140,549 £4,016 Oct 2004 £129,950 £3,713 £132,068 £3,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downderry are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,310 per square metre (£282 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Morweth Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Morweth Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.