1, Frederick Road, B33 8AD
1 Frederick Road is a 211 m² semi-detached home in Stechford. It sold for £335,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £335,000 5.3% 2.5% Jul 2007 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Frederick Road.
- Internal area
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £335,000 £1,588 £343,399 £1,627 Jul 2007 £150,000 £711 £256,403 £1,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 211 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stechford are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,840 per square metre (£198 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 211 m², this implies a valuation between £452,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Frederick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Frederick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 2023/02357/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 1 Frederick Road Stechford Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 211 sqm (2,271 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.